?

Log in

sweet paradox's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
sweet paradox

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

OK I WILL SAY THIS ONCE [19 Apr 2006|01:47am]
[ mood | angry ]

ON STUPID ASS egl/lj in general DRAMA I HAVE FOUND


DOnt cha LOVE coming back to shit like this?
OMG PPL GET A GOD DAMNED LIFE! Some people just.... ARG. I was compling some instances in my head and well shit it just gets better and beter dont it? All of the f-list drama that has affected SEVRAL of my friends. And EXPECIALY ALL OF THE SHIT ON egl that is OH SO un-needed.....(SOOO sick of loli-tist). Since everyone whats to be so finicky then get this:

Some definitions people on lj need to memorize (thanks to webster's and other sources):

tact n.
Acute sensitivity to what is proper and appropriate in dealing with others, including the ability to speak or act without offending.

Abuse n. v.

1 :to attack harshly with words
2 :the infliction of physical or emotional injury
3 :a verbal attack

dead n.

1 :What yo ass is gonna be when I get ahold of it if this shit dont stop.
2 :the state of non-living


</rant>

(sorry for those who dont knwo already please ignore....)
43 comments|post comment

omg wtf alive?? [19 Apr 2006|01:07am]
[ mood | busy ]

Hey LOVES!

*crawls out from under all of my paper assignments*
I have been WAY too busy X_X *dies* my composition class is killing me.... We are finishing our final thesis papers and our last oral presentation of the semester. ON TOP OF THAT I hve sooo many photos to develop *now loathes darkroom work alone....* and a happy ass reasearch paper to fufill...aneway.....
my plan is to finish ALL of my assignments this week so I can come back here to bother all of you again! I have been trying to keep up with everything but I cn only get on at school for a bit during the day. So I am going to barage you all with comments to make up for what I lacked.

I have been up to that. What has everyone else been up too?????


sorry all... But in other news: I will make a large post when I have more time.... I have a lot to tell everyone! WOOT!

but the best part is......... Today is my birthday!
I wonder what I got from boyfriend 6_____6 gir! He is teasing me about it......Tonight I am going to Texas de Brazil *yumm*. OH and of you sign up for your birthday online you can eat there free on your b-day. So if you want a lovely meat filled meal I would suggest you cart your ass over to the site on your birthday. I also wonder what mom got me.... I hope today isnt a disaster like most of my past birthdays. I am birthday cursed. Mom says I get it from my dad, isnt that a great trait to get?
*remembers to write my reflection on 4-13-99* <- dad related.... dont worry you will get it later.

Well I hope I get some packages later today! (Waits on portch for Angie's gift and the dreaded white AN*TEN*NA rocking horse shoes) ^_^ yes I did end up buying them thanks to mommy giving me a paypal gift for doing some things for her. (yea just enough!) I am SO excited about them! I cant wait for my black pair to come in from my lovely friend who ordered them for me *glomps* you know who you are!

OH! Angie! *GLOMP* DID YOU LOVE YOUR GIFTIES?!?!?!? ^___^
ok I need to finish reading this book and write more note cards for my quotes... tedious very. Oh and catch up on emails and comments that I need to reply to (SOOO SORRY I HAVE BEEN SLOW)

there will be more birthday posts later!
(also remind me I need to make a public photobucket for updates)


because I love ya,
~kati
17 comments|post comment

X_X papella bleuse [22 Mar 2006|11:00am]
[ mood | ?? ]

hey,

sorry not much of an update. I need to go buy a new lion battery for my camera so I can do a major piccy post. *sigh* kind of bla today and I have been working on my paper topic (this is harder than I thought). I have a headache in the back of my head.

I was thinking about more crap to add on to the store (yay for cherryxarsenic for working on my uber cute layout!)

if I bought a vBulletin fourm (it is like cosplay.com's fourm) and made a japanese fahion board would you guys use it? I am going to ask egl too. I dont want to spend alot of money and then have no one use it ;V_V; what do you think?

I would love another fourm so play on! but I need to know if it will be appealing to other whores like us ^_~.

tell me what you think.
~para

(ps I dont feel good say something to make me laugh and get a hug)

17 comments|post comment

putumayo love! (This is the last one I promise!) [21 Mar 2006|11:17am]
[ mood | ooooooo! ]

OMG! I am in love!


This is my outfit! I love every piece of this cordinate! Bday gift to myself? OH MOMMY! (and she would look at me and say FUCK NO GIRL YOU STUPID???) I do want that outfit. All of the pieces are so versatile! and good for many outfits. I think that is why I LOVE putu and BPN (bpn whores unite!) I LOVE all of the pieces I own that are putu (my pirate-y socks arrrg thanks pantheria!, my putu top, and soon to be my new skirt!!!) Lol it is growing like my meta and bpn collections ^_~.

This outfit is very sexxsay too! I would sooo work in this:


The thing I REALLY like about that jacket is that the chest is big enough that I could just wear it zipped up to under my breasts and it would look great! and the skirt just makes it!

Oh and othe wants from putu:

Well the first is obvious.... Ties are the bee's knees... if they have knees. Also ties can be worn around the neck and as a bitchin belt! the second is an AWESOME portfolio bag perfect for the art student in need of a bitchin portfolio! *looks at my boring portfolio* V_V I need to fix that....
The pink bag is just too ciute to not want! and finally the belt with the chains and the pearl strands. OMG! I love that ^_~.


and of course who would I be without wanting the......
PIRATE SWEATER!!!!
http://www.putumayo-home.com/t178.htm

Ok ok I promise enough window shopping for me! -today...-
much love
~para
35 comments|post comment

meta stuffs *must resist* [21 Mar 2006|09:26am]
[ mood | ooooh pwetty ]

This is where I chant
*I will not spend more at metamorphose I will not spend more at metamorphose I will not spend more at metamorphose*



This dress is sooo beautiful. All of the sailor series is just lovely. But of course: My boobs are too big for any of it. I can wear all of their skirts but there is no way in hell I can wear a blouse with a 36 inch bust..... *CRIES* oh well less money spent at my end. I might end up making something like it for myself ^_~.
I do like the Punkma Camou series too *eyes one of the skirts* yumm. I might in the future(doubt it need to save my moneies ^_^ <- good girl kati) to get both of these in pink:

http://www.metamorphose.gr.jp/english/_new_items/spring_collection/skirts/10620207.htm
http://www.metamorphose.gr.jp/english/_new_items/spring_collection/blouse_tops/10620112.htm

arent they cute and they would look adoreable together!

ok enough dreaming......
~para
8 comments|post comment

strange morning, contest thoughts, and some other crap [21 Mar 2006|07:52am]
[ mood | ok ]

Well it is official my mother thinks I am insane.
cut for stupidityCollapse )

Anyway. I have decided a contest is in order. I dont know why but I cirtainly feel like it! I made a fresh batch of loli acessories last night so I might use them as a prizes. OH I also made some fabric wrist band bracelets out of some of my kimono scrap fabric. They are AWESOME! I will start selling those as soon as I take piccys of them! So I will add those and some other things I made tonight or tomorrow.

So what kind of contest should I hold for my selling journal? Something weird..... hummm. any suggestions? random drawing? design competeion? photo contest? ideas please?

X_X crap I have a dr. appt today, and of course That is going to take forever, so I am brining some things to hand sew. Anyone want anything in particular? I also need to call the place where I order my fabric... two of my orders are late and that is pissing me off.
oh and I have been assigned a research paper and I need to think of a topic.

ok I need to get to work on my topic choosing ^_~ my last two presentations were on lolita and FRUiTS style. That was fun but I really love writing about deep topics that arent just another obsession of mine, beacuse as many will know I can argue a point till the death.

More posting when I can think.
~para

20 comments|post comment

hey babies! [20 Mar 2006|07:54am]
[ mood | miss me? ]

HEY!

omgwtf I am back??? Sorry loves I had to take a break and sadly spring break is ovah for me.... le sigh. I missed you guys ^_~ you know I did! This week was well interesting.... at least I got alot of work done (and made some money!)
I also finished some of you baby's comissions and wow I am sooooooo proud of my self! I am due for a major piccy post soon!

X_X *sigh* well aneway in other news. I will make some f-only posts later about my issues (just cant let anyone hear about that crap right?). OH! my mommy's best friend Evalinda and her husband Randy came over to visit this weekend from Chatanooga! Evalinda is the coolest eveh. Her daugheter is getting ready to have her second baby! (if I had a sister it would be Sara.) Her son Noah is the CUTESTEST thing ever! When she has the second one I want to steal him for my self! I am not sure if Jeremy will like that tho..... ^_~. He is in the terrible twos heehee. Me and mom are thinking of names if it is a boy or a girl any ideas?

Well Randy gave me a gift card for FYE as an early b-day gift and I bought Magical Shopping arcade Abenobashi.... omg it is so damn trippy! I love it! *huggles Gainax gwedness* If anyone wants a copy of the first 4 ep I will trade you for a copy of another series! I am getting #2-3 as soon as I get my check! If you liked FLCL (LIKE I DOOOOO) then this will be a skanki treat. So if anyone wants to do an anime trade tell me and I will make you a list of what I have and we can have some anime fun!

OH!!!!!! I GOT MY BULK KIMONO PACKAGE! I ordered a bulk kimono package and omg I thought I was going to die it was better than xmas! I got so many wonderful things!
They look lovely with my collection. So now my kimono collection has alot more pieces! yay! I will have to take plenty of piccys of my kimono collection so you guys will get to see it. *proud* I need to take an "inventory" on what I had before I got the package. I might sell one or two of my haori so I can get another package tho So if you guys want to see them for dibs tell me before I post them. Then next package I order I might be gifts for friend sor something(if I can part with them!) They are just too beautiful.
(the count for what I got was: 1 baby vest *CUTTE*, 1 bolt of vintage kimono fabric that is to die for, a long peice of fabric that looks like it was painted for a Hōmongi, 4 haori, 1 apon, 3 Nagajuban, 1 men's kimono, 1 pink obi jime, a shibori koshi himo, 1 Michiyuki, 4 kimono.) I might have frogotten something... I am counting off of the top of my head....

Oh I got some great FRUiT-sy finds at the thrift this week! Some of the acessories I got are amazingly cool! I might have to do a decora shoot.
Today I am going to update my selling journal with more manga and some more clothes and stuffs so go check it outtt!


I will update with some interesting stuffs later........
much love
~para

3 comments|post comment

[03 Mar 2006|08:51am]
[ mood | let me LOOOOOVE u! ]

HELLO ALL!

Guess who was on my desk this morning? Here is who is on my desk this morning!


EDANIEL! YAY! This is edaniel #3's head. He is soooooo cute! I just love his face!(
his ears are still tucked in sorry X_X lol he hasnt been sewn shut yet!)
Is he not adoreble?

angie I am going to take a pic of the primed handcuff tonight!

Ok one more random thing before I get to the less interesting part of my posty:
mom bought me the COOLEST thing to make me feel beter:

ARENT THE AWESOME!?!?!?!? OMG! I LOOOOOOVE them! they are yummy too! heehee


</stupid>

Ok! Now back to the task at hand.... I promised a riveting story about my week (since I abandoned you...) BUT I dont want to type all of it so you will hear about it later.....
loooooong story short:
-I had to make 6 costumes for a shitty play at school in 2 DAYS *stress stress stress*
-I have another fab set of stomach ulcers...
-I started practicing my bellydance again and now remember why I love it sooooooo much!
-started colecting materials for my okobo!
-Ordered a bulk package of kimono from Yoko traing company! EXCITED! (it gets shipped tomorrow! OMG)
-made some wonderful new designs that need to be put on a slik screen. (I need to order some shirts, totes, and hoodies)
-finishing comissions and demo items
-I might be having a FASHION SHOW! With ALL OF MY DESIGNS! OMG!
-found a AWESOME punk store that sells IRREGULAR CHOICE SHOES! *SPAZZ*
-that store made me miss bing punk *cries*
-got some great new vintage dresses and some awesome vintage jewlery.
-and some stuff I cant remember right now ^_~

but yes! I have been feeling a little beter and not so bitchy! So I will spare you the angst and make a happy entry.
I have decided what the site will look like and me and cat are going to get to work on it!
Here is what it will include(might get edited if I froget something):
- loli
all sections: dress, skirt, purses/totes/wallets, cutsew/blouse/tshirt, acessories/headresses/suprises/ect, jewlery, and some thigs that are a secret! and cat's plushie comission page.
These secions will be on either a diffrent site or a seprate page(the loli page stands alone):
-cosplay
all sections: acessories, pre made outfits, comission info.


Ok the COMPLETELY new idea is that I am going to start making bellydance costumes and acessories again! I LOVE doing it and all of my pieces I sold on ebay sold VERY well. so that will be it's own section as well yay!
And for those of you that know bellydance well, I am mostly going to be making ATS things but I am going to do cabarett style costumes as well! I will be making tasslel belts, skirts, tops, coind belts and bras, custom orders, MANY acessories (can NEVER have too many) and of course custom hairfalls and dreadfalls! YAY! I am excited!
Me and Neese were talking too about what new stlyes we want to pick up. Since we do Tribal fusion style bellydance we have ALOT of choices. After a LOOONG discussion about merangue and tango steps we decided we were going to Fuse:
Traditional bellydance (middle east) with Geisha dance steps!
This is going to be so beautiful! I have already planed like 100 costume ideas and downloaded as much geish dance footage as I could (THANK YOU IMMORTALGEISHA.COM)

When we figure our routine and make our costumes I will record it so you guys can watch!
I need to go tale a test so in a bit so I am going to finish updating my selling journal and go ^_~
(http://paradox-sales.livejournal.com)

much love!
~para
12 comments|post comment

POST 100! *cheer* [02 Mar 2006|12:58pm]
[ mood | 100!!!!!!! ]

hey!
I am not dead! just dead tired..... and I am very suprised:

I HAVE POSTED ON THIS LJ 100 TIMES!


That might not be a big deal to you guys but I am suprised I kept it up this long! I use to hate this sort of thing but I have made some wonderful friends and have WAY more fun stuff! lol that isnt the point! Every one on my f-list thankies so much for being sweet to me!
you guys will get a LONG update tomorrow with piccys(yay!)!

OH! and I think I am getting the AN*TEN*NA rocking horse shoes from a special buddyeh!!!!
OOOOOMG!!!! awesome ne?
ok tomorrow I will tell u guys what is wrong w the world, what I have been up to, store update, selling journal update, what I am doing with my hair, I have re-taken up a hobby (I am a bellydancer once again!), many store demos are done, my big breakdown, my on the spot acting, and my "master" plan!


too much? we will see......

much love,
para
11 comments|post comment

ladeeladeedah! [16 Feb 2006|11:04am]
[ mood | ooooooo ]

hey,

Yesterday afternoon I went to the dentist X_X blech and got my retainer tightened and now that is ANOTHER reason i cant sleep. Man it hurts.
I worked one the Edaniel kittes last night again and am almost done painting the faces. Damn they are cute! WHat I need to do for all of them is: sew them together, stuff em, finish painting the details. Thye look beter than the first 5 I made ^_^ yay!

X_X I a playing a dating sim called ganguro IT IS HILLRIOUS! LOL X_X

ok I will ttly lovies when I have something interesting to say....
~para

7 comments|post comment

eh it was ok [15 Feb 2006|08:43am]
[ mood | eh been beter ]

hey,

Well Valentines day is over.... *sigh* Jeremy came over and gave me a beautiful box of godiva chocolate(yumm) and a manga. ^_^ he is too sweet! I am just sad we have to wait untill SATURDAY NIGHT to do something. _-_
ok it just fucking sucks.... and then I spent another insomnia driven night working on the Edaniel plushies and the shoe calulations. Jeremy fell asleep whlie my phone crapped out so I had no one to talk to untill 4:30am (I really need some sleep pills or something this is getting rediculous...). on top of that I had to listen to my goddamned brother not shut the fuck up all night. gir.....

*blah*

I hope I at LEAST get a package today......
I was also too late to get the ltd. ed. Vivienne Westwood necklace on hervia... damn I wasnt fast enough.
Ok updated list of things I am waiting for(haha and me and my thrifty self spent minimal on all of it HAHA!)click on the item name to see what the hell some of it is!:

-metamorphose black velveteen skirt
-Black peace now shoes
-metamorphose music note cartigan
-BxW meta tote bag
-RxW meta school tote bag
-3 meta cross pins
-BxW metamorphose skirt and capelette set
-vintage haori
-white metamorphose bloomers, gothic lolita bible, and a kera mag
-some presents ^___________^
-and some things I think I have frogotton X_X

I think my closet is turoughly meta-fied..... lol I just hope I get some of it soon or someone gonnah die......(esp the stuff I PAIED for -_-)
I will have to do one HUGE photo shoot with all of my fun stuff!
Suprisingly since most of it was trade I havent spent that much this month(or last) so HA! Ypu guys must think I spend a fourturne on things! Nope actually I only paied alot for mabey two items on there and I REALLY wanted them. Even then it wasnt that much. I love being a bargan bitch (justy's new title for me X_X) and a retail rabbit(cherryxarsenic's title for me ^_^ btw thanks for the retail rabbit icons!!!).
ok I am going to find somewhere to be fab!

turah lovies!
~para

7 comments|post comment

weekend fun! [14 Feb 2006|09:02am]
[ mood | loveh ]

hey!!



HAPPY VALENTINES DAY!!



my weekend of yummy doom!Collapse )


OMG !!!!!!!!!!!!!! YESTERDAY I CAME HOmE TO A FAB SUPRISE!!!!
A while back I entered a Konamix (konami) DDR love contest and lowe and behold! I got DDR armwarmer thingys!!!!!!!!! YAY! I WON SOMETHING! I never win something!!!
*BOUNCE*
NOW I MUST PLAY! FOR THE LOVE OF KONAMI!
thanks konami you know I love you (YEAHHHHHHHHHHHH BOY!)

Heehee that was sooooooo cool to come home to! Yesterday I started on some new Edaniel plushies for Hackered. I started on the large one first. I drew on his face(I draw it out before I paint it) and OMG it is going to be SO cute! ^_____^ I cant wait to finish them! I am going to take a pic of the face tonight you will just scream at the little ebil face.

I have decided on two new outfits to make. And one requiers me to make some shoes! yes, that means I am going to attempt to be crazy and make a pair of okobo geta for myself, becaus I will be damned if I am going to pay $150 and up for something I have the mad skillz to make!

This is what I am talking about:

That is a pair of okobo geta. I cant wait to finish them(even though I havent even begain to figure how much money it will take X_X)! ^_______^ I have doodled plans and everything so we will see! I also want to make a pair that are rocking horse style soled. You KNOW that would look awesome with my Metamorphose maiden kimono! Hey if I get good at this I might comission those on the store as well! On one of the pairs (mabey both) I am going to make my own hanao(straps) from the huge pile of vintage kimono panels I have, I want to mabey make ballerina type straps that are detachable. I think that would look awesome! Ecpecialy if they were the matching kimono fabric! I have some cotton bias cord to put on the inside of the straps for stability.
should I leave them the color of the wood or paint them? (I know I am going to leave the rocking horse style ones wood-like but the acctual okobo?) I have seen the black and laquered and that is beautiful but I love the ones that are the raw wood look. I have also seen them with carved skrimshaw type designs and painted wildly like a kimono and that is also neat! so I need to keep all of that in mind too.

I am very excited about this! Makes me want more in my kimono collection
(right now I own 2 pre-ww2 furisode, 2 yukata, 1 metamorphose yukata, 1 tomesode, 4 haori, 2 obi, lots of acessories, and 1 pair of geta that are too big X_X) So I am going to get on ebay and see what I can find!

ok I will shut up....
Turah loves! have a wonderful v-day!
~para
11 comments|post comment

yummy weekend! [13 Feb 2006|10:51am]
[ mood | enthralled ]

[EDIT]X_X it let me post finally.............

OMG! THIS WEEKEND WAS GREAT!!!!!!!!!! On friday I got to leave school early, because there was no heat or water in the buildings. Then I get home and not only was my REAL Vivi necklace (not the fake I got on ebay the one I proudly splerged on hervia for) on the door step but the rain stoped and ....................

IT WAS SNOWING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

OMG IT NEVER SNOWS IN MEMPHIS!!! I was SO happy! So I dressed loli (meta skirt, meta bloomers, fave red coat and a pretty blouse) and cherryxarsenic came over and took piccies. She took a while to walk over to my house(she lives a cross the street). She was walking down and I yelled "c'mon! I am freezing my bloomers off!" Jeremy and cat both looked at me crazy and said "you arent wearing any bloomers!" so I yanked up my skirt and flashed my bloomers LOL. It was very funny.....

I went inside and got in some jeans and we had a hillarious snow ball fight! It was great! accept Jeremy cheated and put his cold ass hands on my back when I was in attack mode... lol.

Sat me and Jeremy went shopping, went to eat, and then met mom up and.......... GOT MY NEW SURGER!!!!!!!!! Juki has been AVENGED!!! It works MUCH diffrently than my last one so I still have no Idea how to use the damn thing and have already broken the needles....lol so I am working on that.
then we hung out with cat and her band of peeps that was fun ^_~. Jeremy got me some FAB tennis shoes(OMG I NOW OWN A PAIR OF FLAT SHOES.... no seriously that is my first pair in a LONG time...). and on sunday we went to the uni rec center and worked out for close to 3 hours and the ate at wild oats. I realy enjoyed it! I feel great! I want to work out much more now. *dusts off treadmill and stationary bike* ^_~ I REALLY need to get an ipod or some sort of MP3 player.... gir or I am gonna flip...I need to stor ALL of my music in one place so I dont have to burn MORE cd's... my room is like the CD graveyard.....

I have ordered the red shoeies (the first pair) and a meta totebag (I couldnt resist!) so I am going to be waiting for those! YAY! I am getting ready to order another pair of double decker shoes YAY! *sigh* and no one has bid for the new skirt. so I am going to make alot more to sell with it. I am still waiting on:
-BxW meta set
-westwood tshirt
-meta order (shoes and tote)
-sevral trades
-a letter from Alexia
-Salem's gift
-my new eyepatch ^_*
-payment from stupid c.com bitch

OMG !!!!!!!!!!!!!! YESTERDAY I CAME HOmE TO A FAB SUPRISE!!!!
A while back I entered a Konamix (konami) DDR love contest and lowe and behold! I got DDR armwarmer thingys!!!!!!!!! YAY! I WON SOMETHING! I never win something!!!
*BOUNCE*
NOW I MUST PLAY! FOR THE LOVE OF KONAMI!
thanks konami you know I love you (YEAHHHHHHHHHHHH BOY!)

2 comments|post comment

better.... and well retail therapy! [10 Feb 2006|10:02am]
[ mood | what sale? ]

'ello all,

Thanks for all of the positive re-enforcement! I felt much beter fater a nap ^_~]
I have decided to buy some shoes from meta! (bc I am waiting for my order buddy to buy from double decker again). Also bc the hoodie I wanted is sold out... *cries* so I am getting either:


These are almost most defiantely a yes



I LOVE these ^_~ they are too cute! and PINK


I could sooooo see myself prancing around in these!


Witch pair should I go with? (vote lol ^_~)
(I think I want the red ones more I am sooooooooo not sure)

IF anyone has any loli or other shoes(or clothes, ect) they want to trade or get rid of tell me! I am in a shoesie mood!

ok anyway I am alright but I need to finishe this Paradise Lost project or I am gonna fail LOL tata!
I will update for real later!

love yas
~para

38 comments|post comment

draging on.... [09 Feb 2006|11:43am]
[ mood | blech ]

hey,

I feel sad.... no particualr reason. Just sad. Mom saw my "sunny disposition" this morning and said I needed more retail therapy. Isnt that what I dont need? Well I took that in mind and thought of some more stuff I want.... but suprise! I aint gonna tell ya. well be you guys are prob sick of hearing about what the hell I want so Tell me what you want! I wanna know.....

ya I am gonna go find something to eat.
I will update when I dont feel like shit......

love ya
~para

20 comments|post comment

skirty and fucked up layout [08 Feb 2006|08:57am]
[ mood | LAYOUT?!?!?! ]

hey,

WHAT IS WRONG WITH MY LAYOUT?!?!?!? IT LIKE DISAPPEARED!!!!!!!!!!!! OMG!!

*cries* what happened??

anyway I made a new skirt I am hella proud of! and it is FOR SALE:





*squee!* I love it! it is fully lined with precious pink satin lining! I hand painted the design and added a bow under the big heart. The ribbon has little silver roses on it ^__~. It is just wow.... I love it so much! Mom came home and thought I had bought another metamorphose skirt LOL! but yes this is forsale and must go V_V I need the cash.....

heehee! Oh last night jeremy came over and I made dinner for us ^_~. I made scrambled eggs, corn beef hash, and toast. I felt like a little house wife! I loved it -^_________^- heehee. It was verry yummy.

Still waiting for some packages...... *cries* I am very sad that I never got Kailan's packege.... omg I am pissed about that.... Oh btw how did you like the stuff Kailan?? I want to know ^___________^

worked on some comissions and waiting for some payments. I am also getting ready to ship somethings as well!
I am gonna do my homework and go to class.....

I will updat more later
love
~para

21 comments|post comment

interseting day [07 Feb 2006|10:03am]
[ mood | pleasant ]

Well kits,

Today I got up at 4:30 so I could take dad to get his stent removed. (out patient surgery) That meant no shcool! yay I needed a break! The surgery didnt take too long and I got to watch the sun rise through the HUGE balcony windows so that was nice with my cup of black coffee. ^_~ Dad got done and says he feels great! Witch is VERY good! We went to eat breakfast and I drove him home. It was really nice to spend some time with dad. I barely get to anymore and when you never know how long you will have with him it is good to bond.... wow that was a terribly sad thought.

Today I am workin o skirts to sell ^_~ woot so look out if you need a new ed. to your loli wardrobe!
YAY!

I have been thinking on what to get myself for my birthday.....(yes yes I know Like I need more shoping X_X) LOL but I would like to buy myself something fun!
I also might be going to the Play! consert in chicago (may) with Jeremy and of course I will need a new fab dress to wear and what would be beter than good acessories to go with it! When I went to the Dear Freinds consert with him this summer I got new shoes(LOVE MY BLACK MADDEN PUMPS!!!), a new calavli dress, a paloma picasso purse, Lelin necklace and bracelet, new pair of fishnets from Viccies(of course), and a new hair cut. I plan on doing the very same thing a new outfit, hair cut and dye for a lovely night!

so here is what I want to get for the consert:
Purse:
The purse I want from meta is sold out X_X damn it
so either want one of the Vivienne Westwood bags I love or a Prada handbag (soooo classy! Mom made me a prada whore... lol)



ok ok enough of that! I am gonna go make some skirts! I will update later with what I acomplish!
love you my sea monkies!
~para

Dress:

http://www.metamorphose.gr.jp/onlineshop_eng/skirts/105406010019.php?ssid=132e2118106180563
I LOVE this omg I love this But it is like $225 w/o shipping X_X Mabey I can raise that much? I am not sure... who wants to buy me the best gift ever or buy something from me??? lol ya right..... at this rate I might just have to make my dress lol!

Necklace:
I want something with pearls to match the dress so I have found:
either-
http://www.babyssb.co.jp/shopping/acce/128968.html
I LOVE this btssb necklace! and it gose so well with the dress! but it's cometition is tight....

Or

http://www.hervia.com/shop_new/productdetail.asp?search=false&basket_Product_Code=311
This is so beautiful and of course Vivienne weswood no doubt! and expensive as fucking hell X_X
not gonna happen......

Shoes:


My patent leather square toe Prada platforms ^________________^ like that wil happen *dreams dreams dreams*
I might just wear my rocking horse shoes or buy another pair of lovely pumps!

4 comments|post comment

..:: weekend over::.. [06 Feb 2006|09:28am]
[ mood | indiffrent ]

Hey,

Well I had a very nice weekend! I got to spend it with my love(omg who would have guessed?? when an I NOT with him?) and on sat me, Jeremy, and cherryxarsenic sat around and watched crappity tv lol and cat spent the night (jeremy left at 4am like always ^_~). I went to the mall with Jeremy on sat and ate at Celtic crossing (OMG if you live in memphis GO THERE it is sooooo fab! It is in Cooper Young.). Jeremy bought me a FLCL T-SHIRT!!!!! and a ace of spedes shirt that I will wear with the card suit skirt I am working on yay! BUT OMG I LOVE MY NEW HARUKO SHIRT! It is so bitchin! I love my baby he is so sweet to me ^_~.
Ya so this weekend I got more nice qualty time with Jeremy and stayed FAR away from my little jackass brother.(oh hate hate hate)
Mom told me that she wants to help my buisness and that she is proud of me for trying to do all of this by myself. So SHE IS BUYING ME A SERGER! *socre* I feel a little bad but she said get over it and take the damn thing..... direct quote. Ya my family is STRANGE but what can you do? I think we are going to get it today or tomorrow! You beter bet I am gonna be making things ALL week and have a huge sale this weekend! YAY! Oh yeah.

OH and look at this GREAT new fabric I bought!

Is that not cute?? omg it is love! It is baby soft too. it will make some fab skirts or a dress! that might sell well(if I have the heart to part with it!)

YAY! OMG THANK YOU JUSTY!!!!!!! He got the a Sexy Dinamite London tie!!! WOOT! Omg! I love sdl! *LOVE LOVE* I am freaking out! I will wear it all the time!


Speaking of wearing all the time I LOVE my rocking horese boots so incredibly much! I have worn them day in and day out for like a week now and still love them! I am ready to order again! Who wants to order from double decker with me??

Ok kitties who got packages????? I want to know!


I am gonna finish my homework before I get to class....
turah
~para
11 comments|post comment

day day... just a day [02 Feb 2006|10:33am]
[ mood | chipper ]

hey,

Sans last night's graphical update to my lj I also gave my selling journal an up... no lets say a facelift! It looks SO much batter X_X and more organized *sigh of relif* that makes me feel beter!

Here is the NEW AND IMPROVED selling journal *cheers*
me selling journal arg matie!

I added ALOT so GO AND BUY MY CRAP!!!!! I need that serger X_X.....

YAY!
Oh and for those who are dumbies and need to visit my new lj layout *HINT* and my new info page here are my new icons and the photo on my info page. People requested I post them.....(yes justy you are a lazy ass....). I will post the full photoshoot later ^_~


pirate queen!Collapse )

My dad is home and feeling beter *thank gotts* so that is a little stress off of me ^_~ yay!
I am gonna go doodle ttyl loveies!
(dont froget to tell me what you think lol)
LOVIES and sea monkeys!
~para
22 comments|post comment

LATE NIGHT UPDATE!!! [02 Feb 2006|01:40am]
I just revamped my ENTIRE journal! I want to know what you guys think!
I made a new layout, avatars, and revamped my profile.
I took these pics tonight ^_~ so mu thyme is the photoshoot thyme!

The gamble of the pirate queen!

tell me what you think PLEASE! I will love you!

Oh yess and btw they funky-punki eyepatch I am wearing is from one of my lines ^_~ yay!

LOVE MUCH!
~para
10 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]